MelissaISD.org

Record number of Melissa Middle School students selected for All-Region Band

MMS All-Region Band 2017

04

Dec 2017
User Icon

Students in the Melissa Middle School band program were among hundreds of musicians from 20 area schools who recently auditioned for a spot in the ATSSB Region 24 All-Region Band.

A record 39 students from the middle school band program earned a chair. Of those 39, six students placed first overall on their instrument: Autumn Bell on flute, Rylei Johnson on bass clarinet, Korbin Barham on tenor saxophone, Connor Barnes on bari saxophone, Kaycee Fender on trombone, and Grace Moothart on percussion.

This is the highest number of students to make All-Region Band in the school’s history, and Melissa Middle School students hold 25 percent of the total region band spots, which is the most for any school.

In addition, 60 percent of the school’s wind ensemble were selected to play with this prestigious group.

All 39 students will attend a two-day clinic in January at Clark Junior High School in Princeton and perform in a free concert for the public at 4:00 p.m. on Saturday, Jan. 20 at Princeton High School.

Melissa Middle School All-Region Band students include Autumn Bell, Riley McCready, Anna Sirota, Celeste Williams, and Skylar Card on flute; Reid Minton on bassoon; Kayla Piyakhun, Macayla Brown, Eric Provost, Amari Thomas, and Ellie Jones on clarinet; Rylei Johnson on bass clarinet; Korbin Barham and Anna Blankenship on tenor saxophone; Connor Barnes on bari saxophone; Rebekah Bayless, Luke Wormington, Brandon Shadman, Lydia Thompson, Benny Gonzales, and John Paul Convento on trumpet; Kendall Meziere-Abbott, Ainsley Schraeder, and Riley Guin on french horn; Kaycee Fender, Chase McDaniel, Seth Pintor, and Jenna Newkirk on trombone; Dylan Mann, Zachary Masters, and Luke Cellars on euphonium; Jonah Counce and Alexander Miller on tuba; and Grace Moothart, Matthew Manginelli, Rayanne Jones, Jaime Sweat, Brooks Davis Jones, and Austin Miller on percussion.

The band also had the following first and second place alternates: Dasha Stepanova on flute, Blaise Barker on oboe, Sydney Smith on clarinet, Tyler King on bass clarinet, Bella Giannantonio on alto sax, and Luis Aguilar on percussion.


Contributor: Elizabeth Becker


Media Contact: Maddie Coe, Community Relations


 Download Press Release
Scroll to top