MelissaISD.org

Melissa High School named 2018 UIL Academic District Champion

2018 MHS UIL Academics

26

Mar 2018
User Icon

Melissa High School was named the district champion of the 2018 UIL Academic Competition last week.

Over 20 students will advance to the regional contest on Saturday, April 14. Maddy McGreer and Alex Sullivan advance to state in Policy Debate.

The UIL Academic program at Melissa High School is led by Kyle Brenner. Efforts from a number of high school staff members also contributed this year’s success, including Debra Helmberger, Douglas Bingman, Lisa Hall, Lori Harlin, Jennifer Glory, Jorja Briggs, Dorothy DePaolo, Jeremy Jenkins, Ashley McCarter, and Megan Moore.

Individual student awards are as follows.

  • Clayton Ashley – 3rd Place Informative Speaking; Advancing to Regionals
  • Clayton Ashley – 1st Place Speech Team
  • Thad Baker – 3rd Place Prose Interpretation; Advancing to Regionals
  • Mason Barnes – 3rd Place Poetry Interpretation; Advancing to Regionals
  • Mason Barnes – 1st Place Speech Team
  • Katy Belanger – 6th Place Editorial Writing
  • Katy Belanger – 6th Place Feature Writing
  • Katy Belanger – 4th Place News Writing
  • Justin Berkeland – 1st Place Prose; Advancing to Regionals
  • Justin Berkeland – 1st Place Speech Team
  • James Burchett – 1st Place Current Issues; Advancing to Regionals
  • James Burchett – 4th Place Informative Speaking
  • James Burchett – 6th Place Social Studies
  • James Burchett – 1st Place Speech Team
  • Blake Chaloupka – 6th Place Calculator
  • Blake Chaloupka – 1st Place Number Sense Team; Advancing to Regionals
  • Noah Chavez – 3rd Place Computer Applications; Advancing to Regionals
  • Kayli Childeres – 4th Place Computer Applications
  • Hallie Crain – 5th Place Persuasive Speaking
  • Hallie Crain – 1st Place Lincoln-Douglas Debate; Advancing to Regionals
  • Hallie Crain – 1st Place Speech Team
  • James Dagley – 2nd Place Computer Science; Advancing to Regionals
  • Dania Erwin – 6th Place Persuasive Speaking
  • Dania Erwin – 1st Place Speech Team
  • Jacob Gallimore – 2nd Place Prose; Advancing to Regionals
  • Jacob Gallimore – 1st Place Speech Team
  • Anna Gressett – 2nd Place Informative Speaking; Advancing to Regionals
  • Anna Gressett – 3rd Place Lincoln Douglas Debate; Advancing to Regionals
  • Anna Gressett – 1st Place Speech Team
  • Chloe Hockersmith – 6th Place News Writing
  • Wyatt Lowery – 1st Place Computer Applications; Advancing to Regionals
  • Wyatt Lowery – 1st Place Computer Science; Advancing to Regionals
  • Carly Maisel – 5th Place News Writing
  • Maddy McGreer – 1st Place Policy Debate; Advancing to State
  • Maddy McGreer – 1st Place Current Issues Team; Advancing to Regionals
  • Maddy McGreer – 1st Place Speech Team
  • Matt Golden – 6th Place Spelling
  • Matt Golden – 1st Place Spelling Team; Advancing to Regionals
  • Jasper Murphy – 6th Place Number Sense
  • Jasper Murphy – 1st Place Number Sense Team; Advancing to Regionals
  • Connor Pearce – 1st Place Current Issues Team; Advancing to Regionals
  • Drew Richardson – 2nd Place Persuasive Speaking; Advancing to Regionals
  • Drew Richardson – 1st Place Speech Team
  • Hannah Rossell – 3rd Place Ready Writing; Advancing to Regionals
  • Connor Sale – 3rd Place Spelling; Advancing to Regionals
  • Connor Sale – 1st Place Spelling Team; Advancing to Regionals
  • Brett Schraeder – 4th Place Number Sense
  • Brett Schraeder – 1st Place Number Sense Team
  • Alex Sullivan – 1st Place Policy Debate; Advancing to State
  • Alex Sullivan – 1st Place Current Issues Team; Advancing to State
  • Alex Sullivan – 1st Place Speech Team
  • Emily Tubbs – 4th Place Poetry
  • Aaron Vaughan – 2nd Place Number Sense; Advancing to Regionals
  • Aaron Vaughan – 1st Place Spelling; Advancing to Regionals
  • Aaron Vaughan – 1st Place Number Sense Team; Advancing to Regionals
  • Aaron Vaughan – 1st Place Spelling Team; Advancing to Regionals
  • Clayton Vaughan – 1st Place Spelling Team; Advancing to Regionals
  • Bella Walker – 2nd Place Poetry; Advancing to Regionals
  • Bella Walker – 1st Place Speech Team

Join us in congratulating these students and staff on this accomplishment.


Contributor: Kyle Brenner


Media Contact: Maddie Coe, Community Relations


 Download Press Release
Change Font Size
Contrast
Scroll to top