MelissaISD.org

Lady Cardinal Track and Field athletes advance to Area

Lady Cardinal Track & Field - District

19

Apr 2017
User Icon

The Melissa Lady Cardinal Track and Field team competed in the two-day UIL District 11-4A Track and Field Championships last week in Princeton.

The Lady Cards finished runner-up as a team. The top four Varsity finishers in each event advance to the Area meet this Thursday at Crandall High School.


Day 1 Performances

Day 1 Performances:

3200m Run

  • Freshman Alison Kocis secured a Bronze medal and advanced to Area.
  • Freshman Camille Bogan finished 6th, with a strong run.

Pole Vault

  • Junior Marisa Brunson earned a Silver medal and advanced to Area.
  • Freshman Lilly Rogers set a new PR with a vault of 8’0”, captured a Bronze medal and advanced to Area.

High Jump

  • Freshman Caroline Kasson jumped her very best of the season, with a 4’8”, and nearly cleared 4’10”.

Long Jump

  • Senior Gill Gray leaped to a 4th place, with a jump of 15’2” and advanced to Area.
  • Sophomore Sally Clemmons jumped with her whole heart, but was unable to hit her normal marks.

Triple Jump

  • Senior Gill Gray captured a Silver medal and advanced to Area.

Discus

  • Senior Priscilla Adejokun earned a Silver medal and advanced to Area.
  • Sophomore Kadee Knighton set a PR with a mark of 67’3”, and finished 8th.
  • Sophomore Alyssa Rose finished 9th.

Shot Put

  • Senior Priscilla Adejokun secured the Gold medal, with a put of 43’6” and advanced to Area.
  • Sophomore Kadee Knighton and Jr. Jessica Gonzalez both set PR’s.

Running Prelims

  • 100m Hurdles
    • Freshman Brenna Sheriff
  • 100m Dash
    • Senior Karrington Lewis and Sr. Bryanna Hernandez
    • Freshman Sarah Keeton and Fr. Summer Spicer
  • 400m Dash
    • Senior Gill Gray and Jr. Erin Eichel
    • Freshman Sarah Keeton and Fr. Summer Spicer
  • 300m Hurdles
    • Senior Maddie Kane and So. Sally Clemmons
  • 200m Dash
    • Senior Karrington Lewis

Day 2 Performances (Finals)

Day 2 Performances (Finals):

800m Run

  • Junior Joy Sparks ran a 2:43
  • Freshman Caitlyn Koval ran a 2:53
  • Frreshman Paige Anderson ran a 2:56

100m Hurdles

  • Freshman Brenna Sheriff secured the Bronze Medal and advanced to Area.

100m Dash

  • Senior Karrington Lewis captured another Gold medal and advanced to Area.
  • Senior Bryanna Hernandez took home the Silver medal and advanced to Area.
  • Freshman Sarah Keeton placed 5th in the JV division.

4x200m Relay

  • Natalie Courtney, Bryanna Hernandez, Ashanti Johnson, and Karrington Lewis brought home the Gold medal with a convincing win and advanced to Area.

400m Dash

  • Senior Gill Gray ran a Season’s Best 58.01, and grabbed a district title and advanced to Area.
  • Junior Erin Eichel finished 6th.
  • Freshman Sarah Keeton finished 4th in the JV division.

300m Hurdles

  • Senior Maddie Kane took home another district Gold medal and advanced to Area.
  • Sophomore Sally Clemmons ran a 49.49 PR, finished 5th barely missing Area.

1600m Run

  • Freshman Alison Kocsis ran a 5:47 PR, and captured the Silver medal and advanced to Area.
  • Freshman Camille Bogdan ran a 6:44 PR.

4x400m Relay

  • Gill Gray, Bryanna Hernandez, Natalie Courtney, and Maddie Kane ran a Season’s Best, while earning a Gold medal and advanced to Area.


Contributor: Ted Mackey


Media Contact: Maddie Coe, Community Relations


Download Press Release