MelissaISD.org

Awards

2016-17

Mesquite Marching Contest
  • Class 4A Outstanding Colorguard
  • 2nd Overall in Class 4A Bands

Sunnyvale Marching Contest

  • Outstanding Drum Major, Outstanding Colorguard
  • Contest Grand Champion Band

Don Hanna Marching Contest (Denton)

  • 6th Place Overall out of 20 Bands

Mineola Marching Contest

  • Most Outstanding in Class 4A Percussion, Colorguard, Band
  • Grand Champion Colorguard
  • 2nd Place Overall Band

Sounds of Fall Marching Contest (Princeton)

  • Class 4A Grand Champion Colorguard, Music, Band
  • Contest Grand Champion
Region 25 UIL Marching Contest
  • Earned Straight Ones
  • Qualified for Area Marching Contest

UIL Area B Marching Contest

  • Area B Finalist
  • Runner-Up State Marching Contest Qualifier

ATSSB All-Region Jazz

  • Jack Greer, 2nd Chair Alto Saxophone (First in school history)
  • Area Qualifier for ATSSB Area Jazz Band

ATSSB All-Region Concert

  • Melissa Middle School: 33 Students placed in the band (record high for MMS)
  • Melissa High School: 23 Students placed in the band (record high for MHS)
  • Melissa High School: 14 Students qualified for Area (record high for MHS)

2015-16

UIL Sweepstakes Award

North Texas Color Guard Association

  • Silver Medalist-Percussion
  • Silver Medalist-Guard

Marching Band

Preview of Champions

  • 3rd in Class

Sounds of Fall

  • Outstanding Percussion, 4th place

Aubrey Marching Classic

  • Outstanding Marching
  • Outstanding Music
  • Outstanding Percussion
  • Grand Champion

UIL Marching Contest

  • Superior Rating

Wind Ensemble

UIL Concert and Sight-Reading Contest

  • Excellent Rating – Stage
  • Superior Rating – Sight-Reading

Symphonic Band

UIL Concert and Sight-Reading Contest

  • Superior Rating – Stage
  • Excellent Rating – Sight-Reading

2014-15

UIL Marching Contest

  • Superior Rating

UIL Concert and Sight Reading Contest

  • Superior Rating

UIL Area B Marching Contest

  • Area Finalist AAAA

UIL State Marching Contest

  • State Prelims

North Texas Color Guard Association

  • 3rd Place-Guard-Bronze Finish
  • 2nd Place-Guard Bowie
  • 1st Place-Percussion Birdville
  • 1st Place-Percussion Grand Champions

Space City Showcase of Music

  • Excellent Music Performance

Wylie Preview of Champions

  • 2nd Place prelims
  • Best AAAA Percussion

North East Texas Marching Contest

  • Division 1 Rating

Sounds of Fall Marching Contest

  • 2nd Place Overall Finals
  • Best General Effect
  • 2nd Place Prelims

2013-14

UIL Sweepstakes Award

UIL Marching Contest

  • Excellent Rating

UIL Concert and Sight Reading Contest

  • Superior Rating

North East Texas Marching Contest

  • Best in Class AAA

Aubrey Marching Contest

  • 9th Place AAA

North Texas Color Guard Association

  • 2nd Place Scholastic Class Guard-McKinney Boyd
  • 2nd Place Guard AAA-Lakeview
  • 2nd Place Percussion-McKinney Boyd

Lonestar Showcase

  • Excellent Music Performance

2012-13

UIL Sweepstakes Award Winner

UIL Marching Contest

  • Superior Rating

UIL Concert and Sight Reading Contest

  • Superior Rating

UIL Area B Marching Contest

  • Area B Prelims AAAA

North East Texas Marching Invitational

  • Division 1 Rating AAA

Wylie Review of Champions Marching Contest

  • Outstanding Music AAA
  • Overall 1st place AAA
  • Best Visual Performance AAA
  • Colorguard AAA

Golden Triangle Marching Contest

  • Best in Class

North Texas Colorguard Association

  • 1st place Regional AAA

Sounds of Fall Marching Contest

  • 2nd place AAA
  • Outstanding Marching AAA (Prelims)

2011-12

UIL Marching Contest

  • Superior Rating

UIL Concert and Sight Reading Contest

  • Excellent Rating

UIL Area B Marching Contest

  • Area Finalist

UIL State Marching Contest

  • State Finalist-7th Place

2010-11

North East Texas Marching Invitational

  • Division 1 Rating

Plano East Marching Marching Invitational

  • Best in Class AA
  • Best General Effect AA
  • Best Marching AA

USSBA North Texas Marching Showcase

  • 1st Place AA

Aubrey Marching Contest

  • Best in Class Finals AA
  • Prelims 1s Place AA
  • Best Marching AA
  • Best Percussion AA
  • Best Music AA
  • Finals Grand Champion

UIL Marching Contest

  • Superior Rating
 
Scroll to top